Gladbrook-Reinbeck’s bond referendum headed for a recount
[…] According to Tama County Elections Administrator Jenna Cremeans, who was reached via email by the newspaper last week, G-R’s bond referendum received 1,179 votes in support of the public measure and 757 votes against. The measure required a 60% supermajority to pass, or 1,162 votes – the measure thus squeaked through with 17 votes.
This past June, Gov. Kim Reynolds signed into law House File 928, an act relating to the recounting and contesting of elections. Part of the changes affect when a recount of a public measure shall be ordered following the filing of a petition.
Iowa Code Section 50.49(1) now reads: “A recount for any public measure shall be ordered by the board of canvassers if a petition requesting a recount is filed with the state commissioner for a public measure voted on by the electors of the entire state, or the county commissioner for all other public measures, not later than three days after the completion of the canvass of votes for the election at which the question appeared on the ballot and the abstracts prepared pursuant to section 50.24 indicate that the difference between the affirmative and negative votes cast on the public measure is less than fifteen hundredths of one percent for a public measure voted on by the electors of the entire state, or less than either one percent or fifty votes, whichever is lesser, for all other public measures.”